Overview
TOP Overview Chronological List of Deans

Chronological List of Deans

Before the establishment of the University of Tokyo

NAME YEAR
Shunsai Otsuki 1857.5.8
Koan Ogata 1862.8.4
Ryojun Matsumoto 1863.7
Shinsuke Maeda 1868.7.8
Ijun Ogata 1868.10.25
Ryosaku Ishigami 1869.1.17
Shocyu Sato 1869.12
Tai Hasegawa 1872.9.14
Tomoyasu Sagara 1872.10.8
Sensai Nagayo 1874.10.3

After the establishment of the University of Tokyo

NAME YEAR
Kensai Ikeda 1877.4.13-1881.6.15
Sensai Nagayo 1877.4.13-1879.3.4
Tadanori Ishiguro 1879.3.5-1881.7.8
Hiizu Miyake 1881.7.14-1890.11.10
Kenichi Osawa 1890.11.11-1893.9.10
Yosikiyo Koganei 1893.9.11-1896.9.25
Gentatsu Hamada 1896.9.25-1898.9.29
Masanori Ogata 1898.9.10-1901.9.17
Tanemichi Aoyama 1901.9.18-1917.9.7
Muneo Kumakawa 1917.9.8-1918.4.7
Sankichi Sato 1918.4.8-1918.4.23
Sankichi Sato 1918.4.24-1921.4.24
Tatsukichi Irisawa 1921.4.25-1924.4.25
Haruo Hayashi 1924.4.26-1933.4.25
Mataro Nagayo 1933.4.26-1934.12.26
Hisomu Nagai 1934.12.27-1937.3.30
Shinobu Ishihara 1937.3.31-1940.3.31
Kozo Sakaguchi 1940.4.1-1942.3.30
Akira Takahashi 1942.3.31-1945.3.30
Takeo Tamiya 1945.3.31-1949.1.30
Keizo Kodama 1949.1.31-1951.8.30
Kosaku Kakinuma 1951.8.31-1952.4.25
Takayoshi Misawa 1952.4.26-1952.5.15
Yukinori Nakaizumi 1952.5.16-1953.6.30
Yushi Uchimura 1953.7.1-1957.3.31
Yoshito Kobayashi 1957.4.1-1958.5.7
Tomizo Yoshida 1958.5.8-1962.3.31
Hiroshi Kumagai 1962.4.1-1964.3.31
Norio Shimazono 1964.4.1-1965.3.31
Haruhisa Yoshikawa 1965.4.1-1967.4.30
Kohei Toyokawa 1967.5.1-1968.8.12
Takashi Kobayashi 1968.8.13-1968.11.4
Hirotsugu Shiroki 1968.11.5-1969.2.21
Haruo Katsunuma 1969.2.22-1969.3.31
Junnosuke Nakai 1969.4.1-1973.3.31
Hisao Takayasu 1973.4.1-1975.3.31
Fuminori Sakai 1975.4.1-1976.3.31
Masami Yoshikawa 1976.4.1-1978.3.31
Hideo Yamamura 1978.4.1-1979.3.31
Toshitsugu Oda 1979.4.1-1981.3.31
Wataru Mori 1981.4.1-1983.3.31
Saiichi Mishima 1983.4.1-1986.3.31
Masao Ito 1986.4.1-1988.3.32
Fumimaro Takaku 1988.4.1-1990.3.31
Makoto Endo 1990.4.1-1992.3.31
Shigehiko Kamoshita 1992.4.1-1993.3.31
Takahide Kurokawa 1993.4.1-1995.3.31
Yoshio Yazaki 1995.4.1-1997.3.31
Takatoshi Ishikawa 1997.4.1-1999.3.31
Takaaki Kirino 1999.4.1-2003.3.31
Nobutaka Hirokawa 2003.4.1-2007.3.31
Takao Shimizu 2007.4.1-2011.3.31
Kohei Miyazono 2011.4.1-